• Contact
Home >
Students > Athletics > Tennis
email page print page small type large type

Fall 2018 Schedules
2018 High School Fall Tennis Schedule Junior High Tennis Schedule (TBA)
2017-2018 Tournament Match Log

KHS Tennis Coaches
Head Boys Coach:Michael Lott Head Girls Coach:Chase Hardin
Assistant Coach:Macie Kelley

KHS Fall Team Tennis History
2017 - District Champs - Regional Runner-Up
2016 - District Champs - Regional Champs-2nd in State-UIL
2015 - District Champs - Regional Champs-3rd in State-UIL
2013 - State Qualifier - TTCA
2012 - State Qualifier - TTCA
2011 - State Qualifier - TTCA
2010 - State Qualifier - TTCA
2009 - Regional Champs - State Qualifier-TTCA
2007 - Regional Champs - State Qualifier-TTCA
2006 - State Qualifier - TTCA
2005 - State Qualifier - TTCA
2004 - State Qualifier - 4th Place - TTCA
2003 - State Qualifier - 5th Place - TTCA
2002 - State Qualifier - TTCA

KHS Spring Individual State Qualifiers
2017 - Hollie Hutto - Girls Singles
2017 - Michael Sij/Hannah Garrett - 3rd Place - Mixed Doubles
2017 - Katy Hall/Jennifer Cordero - 3rd Place - Girls Doubles
2016 - Jacob Mays/Katy Hall - Mixed Doubles
2015 - Hunter Foster/Ashleigh Davis - State Champions - Mixed Doubles
2014 - Hunter Foster/Kylie Woody - Mixed Doubles
2011 - Sam Dominguez/Brittany Slatton - Mixed Doubles
2011 - Julia Lovegren - Girls Singles
2010 - Kailey Lampkin/Brittany Stevens - Girls Doubles
2009 - Josh Scales/Tyson Perry- Boys Doubles
2009 - Katie Mitchell/Vibi Patel - 3rd Place - Girls Doubles
2008 - Megan England/Kailey Lampkin - Girls Doubles
2007 - Josh Guidry/Chris Sipriano - Boys Doubles
2007 - Brittany Perry - Girls Singles
2007 - Shane Smith - 2nd Place - Boys Singles
2006 - Chase Hardin/Derek Thomas - Boys Doubles
2006 - Shane Smith - Boys Singles
2005 - Jenny Paine - 2nd Place - Girls Singles
2004 - Jeremy Barton/Jared Prewitt - 2nd Place - Boys Doubles
2004 - Tabatha Morris/Jenny Paine - 3rd Place - Girls Doubles
2004 - Connor Smith - 2nd Place - Boys Singles
2003 - Connor Smith - State Champion-Boys Singles
2001 - Stephen Paine - 2nd Place - Boys Singles
1993 - Stephanie Berry - Girls Singles

KHS Tennis Coaching History

Coach Michael Lott: 2014 - Present

Team Tennis:

Record: 73-16

District Championships: 3

Area Championships: 2

Regional Champions: 2

State Results: 3rd (2015), 2nd (2016)

Individual Tennis:

State Champions: 1

Silver Medalist: 0

Bronze Medalist: 2

State Qualifiers: 9


Coach Brenda Paine: 1999 - 2016

Team Tennis:

Record: 238-86

District Championships: 22

Regional Championships: 3

Team Tennis State Qualifiers: 13

Highest Overall Team Tennis - 3rd (2015)

Individual Tennis:

State Championships: 2

State Silver Medalists: 4

5 State Bronze Medalists: 5

State Qualifiers: 39

Coach Chase Hardin: 2016 - Present

Team Tennis:

Record: 40-6

District Championships: 2

Area Championships: 2

Regional Championships: 1

State Results: 2nd (2016)

Individual Tennis:

State Champions: 0

Silver Medalist: 0

Bronze Medalist: 2

State Qualifiers: 5


Tennis court address:3205 South Houston Street, Kaufman, TX 75142

KAUFMAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT  | 1000 S Houston Street Kaufman, TX 75142  |  Phone: 972-932-2622  |  Fax: 972-932-3325  |  Privacy Policy

powered by finalsite